Ask doctors medical question

Medical Question

I recently had a CBC done and the following results were flagged. RBC=4.01, WBC=3.85, HGB=13.2, HCT=38.4. AAll other results were normal. I'm scheduled to have the test repeated in two weeks along with iron and B12 levels. If the results are no better, is further testong such as marrow and bone biopsy warranted or is watchful waiting ok? No real symptoms other than reduced endurance with prolonged exercise.
- Daniel ( United States of America ) Aug 24,2016 8:08 AM

Answer

Aug 24,2016 8:03 PM

 

Dear Daniel,

 

I assume the complete blood count (CBC) was taken as a part of routine physical exam/general health check up. 

 

Red blood cell count, white blood cell count, Hemoglobin and Hematocrit values are related to the person's age, gender, and other preexisting medical conditions.

 

The Hemoglobin normal range for a male is 13.6 to 17.7 g/dl and hematocrit is about 38.8-50.0 %, RBC is 4.7 to 6.1 million cells/ul (microliter) and WBCs in the blood is 4.5-11.0 x 109 per liter (L) white blood cells. Normal ranges may also slightly vary between labs. It is important to know the lab’s normal range in order to understand the results better. Since the results were flagged, it states that the Hemoglobin, Hematocrit, WBC and RBC levels were slightly below the lab’s normal range. This does not necessarily mean abnormal results and requires further evaluation.

 

Hemoglobin and hematocrit are the parameters used to measure the oxygen carrying capacity of the RBC. Anemia is a condition, which can be as a result of decreases number of RBC or decreases in the ability of RBC to carry oxygen. Anemia usually present as dizziness, extreme fatigue and shortness of breath. Some patients may not show any symptoms of anemia even with a hemoglobin of 4.0. About 5% of normal healthy individuals have values that are higher or lower than the reference range.

 

 

In your case, RBC, WBC, hemoglobin, and hematocrit levels are on the lower side of normal range without any symptoms. I recommend you re-do the tests in 2 weeks along with Vitamin B12 level, Iron, and WBC differential to rule out any hematologic disorders (though highly unlikely)

 

I recommend you to eat healthy food (fruits, green leafy vegetable, meat etc.)

 

Take care,

 

AskMDx Team

 

 

Disclaimer: The information provided on AskMDx.com is for educational purposes only and is not medical advice. AskYourMedicalTeam LLC is not responsible for any decision you make based on information provided. Your access to and use of this site is subject to additional Terms and Conditions.

More Answered Questions

1
- Linda ( United States of America ) November 20,2016 9:01 AM
2
- Nan ( United States of America ) June 26,2016 9:56 PM
3
- RAJASHEKHAR ( India ) January 18,2016 9:25 AM
4
- rezhna ( Iraq ) January 06,2016 10:30 AM
5
- Martha ( Nigeria ) January 06,2016 5:30 AM
6
- issa ( Somalia ) January 06,2016 2:31 AM
7
- Tyler ( United States of America ) December 19,2015 8:44 PM
8
- vanessa ( United States of America ) December 19,2015 4:08 PM
9
dear dr. i have malaria from last 4 months.problem is that its not curing (even after 3 times treatment)and 2nd rare thing is that my temp. never gone upto 99f in this 4 months.when last yr when i was typhiod then also my temperature not higher than 98-99f .but it was cured by cefruxime very easily. now i did typhiod s all tests this time its negetive. i have 24 hours fever ,(without temp),mostly in afternoon and evening pain,headache,poor appetite. in the beggening of this problem,doctor found malaria positive (p f).then he gave me lariago 500mg tablets then i feel better after take it.my body pain and fever became less.but then he start malarid 150 mg tablets,my symptoms came back again and after 1 month its became positive again (in card and slide ,both).then i changed the doctor he gave me lumarax80 tabs but not permanently gone.can blood culture solve my problem?if yes then when should i do,now or wait for untill its positive.any other test u want to suggest? thanks
- muhammad ( India ) December 17,2015 1:46 AM
10
- aamir ( India ) December 16,2015 7:32 AM
12345678910...
Loading
Disclaimer:The information provided on askmdx.com is for educational purposes only and is not medical advice. AskYourMedicalTeam LLC is not responsible for any decision you make based on information provided. Your access to and use of this site is subject to additional Terms and Conditions.

secure websites
Solution Graphics Official PayPal Seal AskYourMedicalTeam LLC on LinkedIn
Home|How it works ?|Ask a Question|Contact Us|Privacy Policy|Terms and Conditions
© Copyright 2011-2013 AskMDx.com.All rights Reserved.